Privacy Policy
We care about
your personal information

Date (June 2018)

The following privacy notice explains how The Friends of Jacob Smith Park (JSP) uses and protects any personal data that you provide when you visit the website (www.jacobsmithpark.co.uk), make a donation through PayPal and engage with the group’s social media pages and make contact by email.

The policy also describes how data is stored and kept safe. The Friends of JSP (also referred to as ‘the group’ in this document) knows how important data security is to you, so your personal information is treated with the utmost care. The group is also committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure.

Should you be asked to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this website, you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. This policy might change or be updated, so it is advisable that you consult this page from time to time to ensure that you are up to speed with the policy’s format.

Using personal information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why an organization may collect and process your personal data.

Consent

You have given clear consent for The Friends of JSP to process your personal data for a specific purpose. For example, if you contact the group using the contact form on the website with a query or enquiry, the group would use the information you provide to contact you.

Legal compliance

If the law requires it, the group may need to collect and process your data. For example it can pass on details of people, to the relevant authorities, involved in fraud or other criminal activities affecting The Friends of Jacob Smith Park.

Legitimate interest

In certain situations, the group needs your data to pursue legitimate interests – these are activities carried out in a reasonable manner by the Friends of JSP, which do not materially impact on your rights, freedom or interests. For example, if you have requested to join our mailing list, we will use your email address details to communicate with you and send you park related information and updates. This includes the occasional newsletter.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website (www.jacobsmithpark.co.uk) and fill in an online enquiry via our contact form.
  • When you email us directly.
  • When you choose to complete any questionnaires or public consultations we send you.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us your information.
  • When you comment or engage with us on any forms of social media.

The types of personal information we collect

The information that The Friends of JSP gathers covers any communication or interactions you have with the group when using any of the online enquiry and contact forms. Please also see our cookie statement below.

How and why The Friends of JSP uses your personal data

  • To respond to your queries and requests, when you contact the group.
  • Handling the information you send enables the group to respond. A record may be kept of this information, so any future communication you have with the group can be handled appropriately and in a timely manner. This is done on the basis of the group’s legal obligations and legitimate interests in providing you with the best communication. This also means the group can understand how best to help you further, based on your experiences. Any communication may be kept on record for a reasonable time to help the group deal with your query in the right manner.
  • To protect The Friends of JSP from fraud or any kind of illegal activity.
  • With your consent, the group will use your personal data, preferences and details you provide to keep you informed by us
  • To send you communications required by law. For example; any significant updates to this privacy notice.

Posting comments on The Friends of JSP social media sites

When you post information in any form on one of The Friends of JSP’s social media sites or comment on one of the group’s social media posts, the information you give and your username is in the public domain. This information can be viewed online and collected by other people. The Friends of JSP is not responsible for the way other people use your information. When contributing to a discussion, it is advised that you avoid sharing any personal details. This is particularly the case with information that could be used to identify you directly - including your name, age, address and name of employer. The group is not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post on its social media sites.

What we do to protect your personal data

  • To prevent unauthorised access or misuse of your data, the Friends of JSP has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in order to safeguard and secure the data which is collected online.
  • Data is securely stored on MailChimp only and not elsewhere.
  • Any PayPal data that is provided when people make donations to The Friends of JSP is not stored anywhere by the group – for example servers and computers.
  • The most up-to-date security and hosting packages are in place to help prevent cyber-attacks or security breaches.

How long is your personal data stored?

If The Friends of JSP collects or processes your personal data, it will only be kept for as long as is necessary, and used for the purpose it was collected. After this time, your data will be deleted completely.

  • For example; If you get in touch via a contact form, the personal information you provide may be kept on record for a period of time needed to deal with your query effectively.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

  • You can request a copy of any personal information held about you at any time.
  • You can inform the group of any changes to your personal information, or if you want any personal information corrected.
  • Whenever you have given your consent for your personal data to be used, such as via an online enquiry form, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
  • To ask for your information to be amended, please email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How to contact the regulator

If you are concerned about the way your personal data has been handled or are dissatisfied by any response to an enquiry, you have a right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to lodge a complaint.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or visit or go online to www.ico.org.uk

How cookies are used

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help to provide you with a better website, by enabling the group to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives The Friends of JSP access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Please note, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information about this policy The Friends of JSP hopes this privacy policy is clear to understand, and that you are completely happy with the information provided. If you have any questions at all please get in touch with the group by emailing: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ends

 

Newsletter

Subscribe to our occasional newsletters

Donate to The Friends of JSP

Any donation, large or small, will be put to good use to help keeping our beautiful park an amazing place for all.

WeatherWise?

<' + '/div>